Home
People

People

Head of Department


Associate Prof. Shouribrata Chatterjee
Shouribrata Chatterjee
[Ph.D. Columbia University]
Associate Professor, Electrical Engineering
E-mail :shouri@ee.iitd.ac.in,
Phone No. :26591099(O),26581619 (R)
Specialization:Analog circuit design and VLSI

Areas of Interest: Analog circuit design and VLSI, Analog and digital filter design, Low power and low voltage circuit techniques, Measurement and instrumentation techniques.

Core Faculty


Prof.Kushal Sen
Kushal Sen
[Ph.D. (IIT Delhi)]
Professor,Textile Technology
E-mail: kushal@textile.iitd.ernet.in
Phone No.:26591411(o)
Specialization: Textile Chemistry

Areas of Interest: Texturing of Synthetic, Natural Fibres and Blends,Special Finishes


Assistant Prof.Amit Gupta
Amit Gupta
[Ph.D. (UCF)]
Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering
E-mail: agupta@mech.iitd.ac.in
Phone No.:2659 1270(O) , 26591845(R)
Specialization: Lithium-ion batteries, Microfluidics and Flapping wing aerodynamics

Areas of Interest: Lithium-ion Battery Modeling and Optimization; Microfluidics and Nanofluidics;Multiphase Flows; Flapping Wing Aerodynamics; Surrogate Modeling and Analysis; Parallel Computing


Prof.Ashok Gupta
Ashok Gupta
[Ph.D. (IIT Delhi)]
Professor,Civil Engineering
E-mail: ashokg@civil.iitd.ac.in
Phone No.:26591194(O),26591993(R)
Specialization: Structural Engineering

Areas of Interest: Structural Engineering, Artificial Intelligence, Technology Enhanced Learning, Web based Courses


Prof.Sanjeev Sanghi
Sanjeev Sanghi
[Ph.D. (City University)]
Professor , Applied Mechanics
E-mail: sanghi@am.iitd.ac.in
Phone No.:26591339,26596539, 26591230(O),26591492(R)
Specialization:Computational Fluid Dynamics,Turbulence

Areas of Interest: Numerical and Analytical Studies of Turbulent Flows, Chaos and Dynamical Systems, Finite Element Method (FEM), Educational Software, Proper Orthogonal Decomposition.


Associate Prof. Kolin Paul
Kolin Paul
[Ph.D. (BESU)]
Associate Professor, Computer Science & Engineering
E-mail: kolin@cse.iitd.ac.in
Phone No.:2659-6033(O),26581910 R)
Specialization:Embedded Systems

Areas of Interest:Embedded Systems,Affordable Healthcare,Reconfigurable and Adaptive Computing


Associate Prof. Balaji Shrinivasan
Balaji Shrinivasan
[Ph.D. (Stanford))]
Associate Professor , Applied Mechanics
E-mail: balaji@am.iitd.ac.in
Phone No.:2659 1226 (O),26581912 (R)
Specialization: Fluid Mechanics

Areas of Interest: Computational fluid dynamics,Theoretical fluid dynamics, Multscale methods, Numerical Analysis


Prof.Prem K. Kalra
Prem K. Kalra
[Ph.D. (Switzerland)]
Professor , Computer Science & Engineering
E-mail : pkalra@cse.iitd.ac.in
Phone No.:26591295(O), 26591553(R)
Specialization: Computer graphics, 3D animation

Areas of Interest: Computer vision based modeling and rendering, 3D visualization and animation and image/video super-resolution


Associate Prof.Shalini Gupta
Shalini Gupta
[Ph.D. (North Carolina State University, USA)]
Associate Professor, Chemical Engineering
E-mail: shalinig@chemical.iitd.ac.in
Phone No.:26591070(O)
Specialization: Colloid science and surface engineering

Areas of Interest: Colloid interactions and nanoscale engineering, self-assembly of molecules at interfaces, on-chip devices for particle manipulation and assembly of colloidal structures, biosensors for diagnostic applications, bioresponsive nanomaterials, microfluidics and nanolithography

Technical Staff/Office Staff


V.P. Taneja
V.P. Taneja
Sr. Technical Superintendent

S.Thulaseedharan
S.Thulaseedharan
Technical Superintendent

S.S.Chauhan
S.S.Chauhan
Technical Superintendent

Sushma Sachdeva
Sushma Sachdeva
Jr. Superintendent

Ritu
Ritu
Jr. Technical Superintendent

Sherban Kumar
Sherban Kumar
Jr. Technical Superintendent

Vinod Kumar
Vinod Kumar
Jr. Superintendent

Yad Ram
Yad Ram
Sr. Lab Assistant

Project Staff


Sandeep Pramanik
Sandeep Pramanik
Project Associate

Guneet Chadha
Guneet Chadha
Project Assistant

Karuna Pankaj
Karuna Pankaj
Project Assistant

Ramesh Kumar
Ramesh Kumar
Project Assistant

Ashish Negi
Ashish Negi
Project Assistant

Rahul Kumar
Rahul Kumar
Project Assistant

Manoj Kumar
Manoj Kumar
Jr. Technical Superintendent(Contract)

Anil Jha
Anil Jha
Jr. Technical Superintendent(Contract)

Mahender Singh Rawat
Mahender Singh Rawat
Jr. Technical Superintendent(Contract)

Ram Lakhan
Ram Lakhan
Contract

Sandeep Sharma
Sandeep Sharma
Contract

Gaurav kumar
Gaurav Kumar
Contract

RadhaKrishna Pillai
Radhakrishna Pillai
Contract

Sanjay Mishra
Sanjay Mishra
Project Attendant

Satyendra Singh
Satyendra Singh
Project Attendant

Yogendra Singh
Yogendra Singh
Project Attendant